Martian Successor Nadesico

Martian Successor Nadesico

Episodes: 1 – 26

Air Date: 01st / October / 1996

Summary:

In the near future Humans begin to migrate into space and have colonized both the Moon and Mars. A Little over a decade has passed since the colonizing of Mars and everything seems to be going well for the colony but all of sudden it is attacked unexpectedly by an alien race. Very little is known about the race that sprung the surprise attack but they are called “Jovian Lizards” by humans. The story revolves around Akito Tenkawa a boy who was born on Mars. When Mars was attacked Akito moves to an underground bunker for protection, but the Jovian’s penetrates the outer planet defenses of Mars and starts to proceed with their ground assault. When the Jovian’s finally make their way to the underground bunker Akito faints and wakes up on Earth but he has no recollection of how he got there. Three years have passed since the Jovian’s attack on Mars and Akito is traveling around trying to harness his skills on becoming a great chef. One day Akito bumps into a girl who did not know was an old childhood friend from Mars named Yurika. Akito chases after Yurika when he realises that she has a picture of herself and Akito whilst they were young on Mars. Yurika’s a captain of a Space Vessel called the Nadesico he starts chasing after her and unwittingly joins the crew of the ship but the main reason is to find out about his past. The Nadesico is earth’s newest Space Battleship and is important to the war but unlike other vessels it’s crew is made up of solely civilians. When the Nadesico attempts to make its maiden voyage the Jovian’s as they try to destroy it before lift off, since one of the pilots for the mecha onboard got injured it is left up to Akito to take up the mantle of protecting the ship, but this is where everything goes completely wrong for Akito as he partakes in a war he has no interest in.

Overview:

Martian Successor Nadesico! The series wasn’t much fun to watch felt quite overbearing to be honest BUT the series did have it moments thanks to funny situations the characters were in. The show isnt something I plan to re-watch it (sadly :() at ALL but who knows?!?! The plot of the series seemed interesting but the way it was done never got my “Spidey” sense tingling *siGh*which was quite disappointing because most Mecha anime shows are pretty kool (for me). The animation was pretty kool (most are 😛) but the style isn’t a favorite of mine but that’s mainly due the Extreme detail that Kia Asamiya put into the hair of the characters (wasn’t needed LESS is MORE in this case). The OST wasn’t as engaging as I would’ve hoped but rather disappointing due to the fact it didn’t set the tone for the series at all BUT the OP was frikkin catchy caught myself singing it while I was watching another show (lol!). The action scenes in the series were not appealing (sorry to say) which was kinda disappointing because most mecha anime ive seen I wouldve gotten some nice action scenea with passionate characters to make the battles more awesome (in this case NOT!). The Characters (Secondary) were the best DAMN thing about the series (next to the OP), and I mean everyone except the Akito. Akito’s the Protagonist of the series and quite a piece of work, the guy’s annoying as hell and I just didn’t care much about him as a character but I did get his plight so ill be easy on him. Yurika is the secondary protagonist and she is one of the characters that made the show fun to watch but that’s mainly to her ditsyness which made her so CUTE! The series isnt complete which is also was a major factor in my ratings of it but I guess they had plans to do a sequel series (probably defunct now) but that hasnt risen so I guess we won’t be having a sequel series to complete it 😦 . Overall the series reaps of huge disappointment and I recommend you to watch it when you are MAJORLY bored.

3 Stars Out Of 5

Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex – Solid State Society

Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex – Solid State Society

Running Time: 105 mins

Rated: PG13

Overview:

GITS:SAC-Solid State Society!, This is a sequel to the television series which I was expecting something really awesome like the GITS movies and TV series, but man it wasn’t as engaging and left me rather disappointed. The other characters seemed rather weak this time around and seem as if they were lost with out the major (i sure as well was) and that defintely contributed to the shallowness of how the storyline was to me. The “Puppeteer” is the antagonist of the movie (yeah I know similiar  name to the Hacking Program from the original movie called the puppet master) and yeah I smelled the irony of the character name a mile away, guess they wanted to give us something from the original movie with the “puppet” name tag but I just wasn’t feeling. I guess I won’t go into many details about the disappointment though, HELL YEAH i will sshh gotta spread the disappointment! Togusa seem lost has hell as the commanding officer in this series (would you really have Togusa as your point man and leave him to do all Wet work!!?!? lets compare to the Major and Batou!). Batou seems uninterested since the Major isnt around (this time around he sucks with out the Major) . The Major was on point as usual but it was depressing to see her for only a bit *siGh*, but her disappearance was justified because it did give the story some nice structuring (WOW did that pay off hugely!!). It was kinda dull till she arrived (duh!!!!) and when she did she brought US a gift The Think-Tanks Tachimokas!!!!!!!! and yeah I loved every second of it!!! yeah yeah yeah  I know I never talked about em in the series reviews (didn’t have the series to be so awesome!!) but you should check out the series to see how much fun they are. The artwork is the standard Stand Alone Complex style which was rather disappointed kinda figured the drawings wouldve looked more refined but hey! guess not :(. The OST for the soundtrack was another disappointment, the tracks weren’t as engaging as they were in the series and they also recycled some of the tracks from the series (awesome as they are!! come on man give us a full OST which wasnt cheated!)which was another disappointed. I recommend this watch to help get you through any Ghost in The Shell: Stand Alone Complex withdrawal symptoms but I dont recommended you see it if you haven’t seen the TV series (and i mean both of em).

3 Stars Out of 5

Ghost in The Shell: Stand Alone Complex – 2nd GiG

Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex – 2nd GiG

Episodes: 1 – 26

Air Date: 1st / January / 2004

Summary:

The 2nd GIG starts off with a hostage situation in the Chinese embassy in Japan, Section 9 are at the scene despite being disbanded due to the events of the first season. After the events of the first season Japan under goes a cabinet shuffle and elects it first female Prime Minister Yoko Kayabuki. Aramaki the former chief of Section 9 is at the Prime Minister’s office trying to get Section 9 reinstated before anything drastic happens. The Prime Minister promises Aramaki that she would reinstate Section 9 but only if they can contain the situation at the Chinese embassy without any casualties. Section 9 handles the situation quickly but when they try to obtain information from the terrorists they commit suicide but before they do they leave a message stating that they are the “Individual Eleven”. As the series progresses Section 9 meets the head of the Cabinet Intelligence Service, Kazundo Gouda he requests Section 9’s help with a training exercise gone wrong. When Section 9 realizes that they are being manipulated by Kazundo and his Intelligence Service they try to hack in the Cabinet Intelligence Service database and find out that Kazundo is responsible for various terrorist attacks on the population and that Section 9 are being manipulated to sway public opinion in regards to the sudden growth of the refugee population. This makes Section 9 very suspicious about Gouda’s character and starts to question if Kazundo is also related to the Individual Eleven Terrorist group who are trying to influence the refugees to rise up and fight against the Japanese Government. What is Kazundo Gouda real agenda and is he  related to the Terrorist Group know as the “Individual Eleven”.

Overview:

The Second GIG!!!!!!!,  This is the perfect example of what a follow up series should be!!!!!! ,I didn’t think that Kenji Kamiyama (director and writer again :P) could provide us with such an awesome GITS series not once but twice, and on top of that improve what he had given us with the first series. Things for Section 9 really escalate MAJORLY! this time around and sucks you in FAST (and I mean really Fast :P) for the entire show. In the previous series Section 9 were more FBI-like in their work but due to Prime Minister’s involvement in their reinstatement they work more as an anti-terrorism group for Japan (and yeah they do it with STYLE!!!). The political themes in the series were quite refreshing due to the fact that I haven’t seen such a politically based storyline (except for any of the Gundam series). The series didn’t keep the same pace that it had from the previous season but built on it and made the Stakes really high this time around (SKYSCRAPER HIGH!) but executed satisfyingly good. Motoko Kusanagi returns as the star of the series and it is still commanding as ever in it and I won’t touch much on her BECAUSE! You gotta watch her for yourself!. However in the 2nd GIG we saw a different Motoko this time around, we saw a bit of her past and how she met some of her team members and why they are working at Section 9 now. We also saw her in a very vulnerable state of mind during the later episodes of the series and it was quite WEIRD to see character in this state, but it did show us that the Major does  have a “humane side” to her a side that we’ve never seen before. The series artwork is AWESOME! like the previous series (guess they were done the same time) and the OST was AWESOME AGAIN! 😛 as well (Especially the OP cant that shit outta my head!). So yeah great frikkin Sequel and you gotta watch it if you saw the first season.

5 Stars Out of 5

Ghost In The Shell: Stand Alone Complex

Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex

Episodes: 1 – 26

Air Date: 1st / October / 2002

Summary:

It is the year 2030 and everyone has some form of prosthetic enhancement on their body. Due to the enhancements that have been to make society better they are even more vulnerable to Viruses and Hacking attacks from various assailants’ throughout society. The series follows The Public Security Section 9, they are a group of individuals who were once military officers and police detectives but have been trained in various counter-terrorism and cyber warfare methods.

The series follows Section 9 as they try uncovering the motives of the mysterious hacker known only as the “laughing man”. The Laughing Man was responsible for the 2 Day kidnapping of a CEO of Serrano Genomics (a Micro-Machines Corporation). The kidnapping incident has propelled people to think of the Laughing Man as some type of a folk hero on the NET, despite his cult status as a hero no one knows know why he kidnapped the CEO of Serrano Genomics. Section 9 comes across the Laughing Man case due to old acquaintance of Togusa, however the acquaintance dies quite suddenly and this trigger’s Togusa’s interest in the laughing man case. After investigating the Laughing Man incident Section 9 begins to realize that they were more incidents with the laughing man signature mark left on the scene, but these incidents weren’t related to the original incident and seems to be fake corporate terrorism to make profit. With all this information being unfolded by Section 9, they start being targeted by various parties and have nowhere to hide. How will Section 9 escape the NET of information that they are so familiar with.

Overview:

Ghost in the Shell: SAC, This is one the best anime series I’ve ever seen the quality of the show knows no bounds and keeps giving you more right from the beginning straight down to the end. The series is quite sophisticated is the way story in structured through “mini-arcs” that are conclusive to the major plot of the overall story.  The stand alone in the series were quite good as well and showed us how the characters react in certain situations and with that said i was DAMN well impressed by Batou’s episode. The series gives you a better perspective  on what the GITS universe really is (always wanted a wide-scale GITS story and got one! yayy!!! :P). The series shows us what our future could possibly look like (not in 30 years thought *”phew*), and truth be told i would definitely be scared if the line for man and machine became this damn BLURRY :|. The animation in the series are acquirate as hell and you wont get any complaints from me about the Major’s eyes this time around. The OST for the series was frikkin amazing (defintely gonna buy this shizzle!!!!) and the way it carries the series was so good (like a MARS Chocolate Bar!!! :D) The series doesnt lend it self to the movie which i thought that was quite good to be honest (movie = epicness watch it before you do the series) but after the first couple episodes i was saying to myself that the series is something totally different but keeping the aura of the movie.  Motoko Kusanagi was a gem to watch (Again!!!!!!) and being blessed with twenty six episodes was like HEAVEN in cheesecake form for the EYES ^_^ (YUM :P). Motoko’s characterization doesn’t deviate from the film but you’re given a bigger grasp of who she is. The shows a frikkin Diamond and i’d recommend it to anyone to watch (im waiting on the Blu-Ray version to be released) and any real anime fan would have this series ranked among the best (my personal opinion) but to each his own….

Stars Out of 5

Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence

Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence (2004)

Running Time: 100 mins

Rating: Rated R

Overview:

Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence, The movie’s good but not a favorite of mine (lack of the Major), but it keeps the aura of the first film and yes it still makes you put your brain in overdrive! (lollll). The movie’s storyline is similar to the original GITS but 3 times weirder than I ever expected, It’s still impressive enough for to watch though. Mamoru Oshii returns as director but was he wrote this specific story (yay!) and he dives right into the story by  making the line between Human and Dolls blurry (this time around) and he really did make it atisfying for us to watch him work his magic! The visuals for the movie are made of PURE ORGASMIC EPICNESS!!!! for the eyes and something to talk about for years (but Avatar out does the movie quite easily). I highly doubt there’s another anime film as pretty as this though (Final Fantasy 7 Advent Children Complete a lot better and by far :P). “Major” Motoko Kusanagi doesn’t “really” return for the sequel (huge disappointment 😦 😥 ), but Batou (Protagonist this time around) does a good job on helping us not worry about her (the man’s got his cyber eyes set on the major!), his character was similar to the major but she was more stealthy and  he’s more of muscle than anything (AKA she’s a Ferrari and Batou’s a Ford Mustang GT :P) . They weren’t as many action scenes in the sequel as they were in the original (disappointed!!!) due to the dialogue aspect of the story (at times I mumbled because I wanted more action). Despite the lack of action I did enjoy the film because the dialogue of the film was justified due to the Locus Solus (Corporation of douche bags) mysterious ways of doing things in the movie; the movie is definitely a psychological thriller more than an action film (compared to the original). Yeah I know I’ve been comparing the original movie to the sequel a lot but without the original the sequel doesn’t have any footing to walk and rightfully so the sequel was great piece of work so thank you Mr. Mamoru Oshii for writing and directing such an awesome sequel. Due to the adult themes in the movie this is definitely not something for kids under 18 to watch. The only misgivings I have about the film is that it felt incomplete in certain aspects in the way it ended so in the near future if there’s a sequel I wouldn’t be to surprised.

4 Stars Out of 5

Ghost in the Shell V2.0

Ghost in the Shell: Original Release          (1995)

Ghost in the Shell V2.0                              (2008)

Running Time:  85mins

Rating: PG13

Overview:

Ghost in The Shell!!!!!!!!!!, GEM GEM GEM GEM!!!! thats what ghost in the shell is, pure gem, the authenticity of the film was really surreal and it opened eyes and doors for the anime market in america (akira was the first door though :P). The film is so FRIKKIN awesome that the Wachowski brothers were inspired by it enough to give us The Matrix (awesome right?!).I first saw the movie when I was ten years old (weird age to start off watching this shit rite? Lol) and hell I didnt understood shit that went on, but I did enjoy the boob shots (Ninja Scroll effect haha!:P). When I got older and decided to see the film again to see if I could understand what was going on this time around I took up that challenge and yeah it was worth it and I saw the beauty in the film so easily. The movie is really frikkin surreal though gotta give it to Masamune Shirow for making the characters in the film and I wanna thank Mamoru Oshii for directing the film (awesome frikkin job dude!!!!!). The introductionary action sequence at the beginning was sudden and had my mouth open for a bit defintely didnt see that coming so early in the film. The movie isnt really as fast paced as I thought it would be but I thats a good thing due to being able to see the characters felt when they were tackling “The Puppet Master” (antagonist  of the film). The drawings for the film were nicely done but the only problem I had were the eyes of the “Major” Motoko Kusanagi, she looked like a white eyed demon, but i guess being a cyborg doesnt mean you’ll have those “Perfect” Blue eyes :P.  The OST for the film was weird (not Akira weird) but gave the film a aury background aura which made the film seems like “Things are ok, but they arent what you’d think it should be” thats my interpretation of the OST but someone may think im mad but whatever who cares ?!! (I dont :P). “Major” Motoko Kusanagi is the lead character of the film, if you are looking for someone to drop some jokes you’ve come to the wrong place, the Major is all about business and hardly cracks a smile (if any). She’s a full prosthetic cyborg (even her brain, yeah i know right u made your brain a frikkin harddrive?? WTF!!!!) which helps her with job as a police for Section 9 (weird as hell police force), they mainly protect the public and will do an occasional assassination job for the government. The Puppet Master hmmmm, i dont think ill say anything about him because you should watch it to really see whats going. Ghost in the shell is one of the best anime movies ive ever seen and its one where the world should see.

Note:  The 2008 version of the film was reproduced from the original animation with the latest digital film and animation technologies, and they rerecorded the original voice work from the original release to compliment the rerecorded OST.

Stars Out of 5

 

Read or Die OVA

Read or Die OVA

Episodes:  1 – 3

Air Date: 23rd / May / 2001

Summary:

Read or Die is set in the alternative world where the British Empire is still a Major super power in the world. The British Library is integral to the Empire due to the intelligence agency that works within the Library. Yomiko Readman is the main character of the series and one of the agents that work for the Library. Yomiko is an avid book collector and reads whenever she gets a chance, during one of her shopping sprees Yomiko obtains an extremely rare German book called “die Unsterbliche Liebe” (translated The Immortal Beloved) but unknown to Yomiko a group of unscrupulous  individuals known as I-Jins are also after the book as well and will stop and nothing to get it. The British Library is also looking for the “die Unsterbliche Liebe” and luckily for them Yomiko obtains it before the I-Jins. When the I-Jins encounter Yomiko with the book they try to take it from her but unknown to them she works for the British Library as an Agent and her Codename: The Paper. Why are I-Jins after the “die Unsterbliche Liebe” and when they do get it what exactly do they have planned.

Overview:

Read or Die, This mini series is quite entertaining and was fun to watch however i wouldn’t say it’s a definite must watch but I’d recommend it to anyone who wants something different. The show’s quite original and has a unique storyline. I’m kinda BUMMED right now cause i’m here thinking of a series that i could possibly compare it to but i’m drawing a blank (sowwie!) but maybe the blank is a good thing cause you might take a peep at it yourself ;).  The series is one of my earliest OVA moments and I consider it OVA heaven (Original Video Animation) due to satisfaction I got when it ended :(. The action scenes were limited (should’ve given us more!!!!! :@) but well done and definitely one of the high points of the mini series (im satisfied with the three episodes *siGh* dont know why but i should be greedy with this one!). I enjoyed Yomiko characterization (Main Character) it was fun to see her cause she’s not your typical bad ass chick (that we normall see). She’s a bit ditsy but the way she does it makes her overly cute and like most ditsy characters they can be fooled quite easily but don’t let that fool you she is strong willed and quite capable of defending herself against anyone or thing. The introductions of the I-Jin Characters were a bit abrupt (yea they get down like that!) so don’t be too shocked ;). The I-Jin’s characters are clones of real world people who have passed away (which made me do some research:P). Their anime counter parts were a bit intimidating when they showed up in the mini series (how was Yomiko-chan going to deal with these douches 😥 ) but sadly they were your typical villians so that means that they got the CLICHE sticker STUCK right on their foreheads (SAD SAD SAD!!!) but *siGh* they did kept my interest (Yomiko-chan had all my attention :$) a bit but I personally think that if they were given a bigger stage I probably would’ve enjoyed their characterizations more . Well the mini series it felt a bit rushed for my liking but none the less it definitely was a good watch.

4 Stars Out of 5